Heart and Mind is fully committed to respect and protect your privacy. This policy explains how we collect personal information, how we use it and how we protect it.

How we collect information about you

When you give it to us directly

You may provide us with information about yourself by email, online form, phone, text or any other way. For example, Heart and Mind may collect personal data about you if you:

  • Enquire about any of our services or courses on offer

  • Register for an initial appointment

  • Apply for a training course

  • Fill in a contact form

  • Complete a direct debit mandate or make make online payments

When you use our website

On the Heart and Mind web site, cookies are used to remember your preference of site mode (e.g. Full Graphics or Text Only version). A cookie is a piece of data sent to a web site user’s browser and stored on a user’s hard drive tied to session information about the user. No personally identifiable information is stored in the cookie and once a browser is closed, the cookie terminates, other than in respect of recalling your site accessibility preference.

How we use information about you

Any personal data you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have given it to us. That means we will not sell or share any of your personal details with third parties, for example for the purpose of marketing.

Confidentiality

Unless there is a risk to your personal safety, the safety of a child or vulnerable adult, information given to us, remains confidential and private. Any information you provide will only be disclosed to parties directly involved with providing a service you requested or if we are required to disclose it according to UK laws or relevant professional bodies.

Heart and Mind will share personal information with health care professionals involved with your treatment (e.g. counselling or psychotherapy) or those who provide a service to you (e.g. tutors on counselling courses run by Heart and Mind).

Health care professionals or tutors associated with Heart and Mind are independently working counsellors, psychotherapists, family therapists, supervisors, coaches, trainers etc who offer their services on behalf of Heart and Mind while operating within the agreed values and principles of Heart and Mind.

How we protect your information

To protect your personal information and to mitigate the risk of accidental loss or exposure to malicious breaches of security, we take the following measures:

  • We use an email service with built-in end-to-end encryption when sending personal information

  • We use codes and/or pseudonyms whenever possible and reasonable

  • We use password facilities on phones, computers and software applications

  • We back up data on cloud based servers and use a local back-up device

  • We install and keep updated anti-virus software

  • Our website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, which shows up as a small "padlock" symbol in the status bar of your web browser. SSL is an industry standard and used by millions of websites. It makes sure that any personal information you submit through our website is not visible to anybody else when in transit between your computer and our server. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot therefore not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your risk. Also, please keep in mind that we cannot be responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of third parties whose web sites may be referenced in our web site.

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove personal information if you think it is inaccurate.

How long do we retain your information

Registration form

We keep your Heart and Mind registration form up to 6 months after you have stopped using our services

Session records

Unless we have a legal obligation or believe it is in the best professional interest to do so, we will retain your session records up to 6 years after you have stopped using any of our services (e.g. counselling, psychotherapy, coaching)

Right of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will do our best to provide you with the information requested within four weeks. To do so, please contact us here.
If you are concerned about the way that your information is being held please discuss this with us. If you are not satisfied with how your request is handled, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website (http://www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Heart and Mind may from time to time modify the terms of this policy and any changes will be posted on this page.

ANY QUESTIONS?

You can find answers to some of the frequently asked questions by visiting our FAQ page